Letter regarding hormones to fellow physician

Letter regarding hormones to fellow physician

I was recently requested to write to a patient’s internist to offer my ideas regarding testosterone treatments for males. The letter is informative about the various parameters regarding prescribing testosterone.

Hello Dr. ____,

 Your patient asked me to forward to you the hormone regimen that I had him on. It was as follows:

 Testosterone cyprionate — 80 mg (200 mg per ml) IM (intramusclular), which would be 0.4 mg once a week. I suggested Sunday.

 Arimidex — 1 mg twice a week PO to prevent the excessive elevation of estrogen. This would have to be balanced with lab work to keep it around 20 to 40 mg. Some require only 1/2 mg (half of a tablet) twice a week.

 Proscar or Avodart if the DHT (dihydrotestosterone) becomes too elevated.

 Human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) — 1,000 mg twice a week SC or IM. This is to prevent atrophy of the testes and also boost the testosterone toward the end of the week, so this is given Thursday or Friday and Saturday, if the testosterone is given on Sunday.

 If he wants to take HGH, I would suggest 0.4 mg SQ to start with to keep the IGF1 level at around 200 mg or so.

 The lab values suggested by Cenergenic when I took their course was:

    testosterone total – 700 – 900 mg

    testosterone free – 130 – 160 mg

    estradiol – 20 – 40 mg

    DHT – 25 – 75 mg

    DHEA – 350 – 500 mg

Thanks.

 Best

 Ron

 

 

 

I was recently requested to write to a patient’s internist to offer my ideas regarding testosterone treatments for males. The letter is informative about the various parameters regarding prescribing testosterone.

Hello Dr. ____,

 

Your patient asked me to forward to you the hormone regimen that I had him on. It was as follows:

 

Testosterone cyprionate — 80 mg (200 mg per ml) IM (intramusclular), which would be 0.4 mg once a week. I suggested Sunday.

 

Arimidex — 1 mg twice a week PO to prevent the excessive elevation of estrogen. This would have to be balanced with lab work to keep it around 20 to 40 mg. Some require only 1/2 mg (half of a tablet) twice a week.

 

Proscar or Avodart if the DHT (dihydrotestosterone) becomes too elevated.

 

Human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) — 1,000 mg twice a week SC or IM. This is to prevent atrophy of the testes and also boost the testosterone toward the end of the week, so this is given Thursday or Friday and Saturday, if the testosterone is given on Sunday.

 

If he wants to take HGH, I would suggest 0.4 mg SQ to start with to keep the IGF1 level at around 200 mg or so.

 

The lab values suggested by Cenergenic when I took their course was:

    testosterone total – 700 – 900 mg

    testosterone free – 130 – 160 mg

    estradiol – 20 – 40 mg

    DHT – 25 – 75 mg

    DHEA – 350 – 500 mg

Thanks.

 

Best

 

Ron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Author Info

E. Ronald Finger MD